Music by Request

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Omena, Petoskey, Interlochen, Northport, Seattle (WA), and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Richard Wagner, instrumental music from Das Rheingold; Lorin Maazel/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Erik Bergman, Burla for orchestra; Jussi Jalas/Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

3. Randall Thompson, Frostiana (selections); Richard Auldon Clark/Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/New York Choral Society 

4. Edward Elgar, Nimrod from the Enigma Variations; Giuseppe Sinopoli/Philharmonic Orchestra

Yale University Art Gallery

Thanks to listeners in Grayling, Buckley, Cedar, Manistee, Crystal Lake, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Richard Strauss, Der Rosenkavalier, waltzes from Acts Iⅈ Zubin Mehta/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4, fourth movement; Christoph von Dohnanyi/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

3. Richard Strauss, Der Rosenkavalier, Act III trio; Renee Fleming/Anne Sofie von Otter/Heidi Grant Murphy

4. Stuart Stott, Music in my Mother’s House; Alan Gumm/CMU Women’s Chorus

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cadillac, Harbor Springs, Scottville, Cedar Creek Township, Bellaire, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 8, fourth movement; Seiji Ozawa/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Larghetto and Allegro for two pianos; Joshua Pierce and Dorothy Jonas

3. Carl Scheindienst, Variations on “Gestern Abend war Vetter Michel da”; Lars Hannibal/Michala Petri

4. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Mancelona, Alden, Mesick, Lewiston, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten; Angèle Dubeau/La pieta

2. Traditional, Aura Lee; Mormon Tabernacle Choir

3. John Rutter, “Pie Jesu” from the Requiem mass; composer conducting Aurora Orchestra and Cambridge Singers; Alice Halstead

4. PDQ Bach (a/k/a Peter Schickele), “The Abduction of Figaro,” opening scene; unidentified opera company

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Mullet Lake Village, Traverse City, Suttons Bay, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Jean Sibelius, Andante Festivo; composer conducting the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

2. George Frederic Handel, “I know that my Redeemer liveth” from Messiah; John Butt/Dunedin Consort/Susan Hamilton

3. Josef Ivanovich, Danube Waves Waltz (a/k/a The Anniversary Song); Felix Slatkin/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

4. George Gershwin, An American in Paris; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Traverse City, Pentwater, Guelph (Ontario), Whitehall, Harbor Springs, and many other places for your requests on this April Fool’s Day.

April Fool’s Day Music by Request program theme: Denes Agay and Nelson Cogan, Clarinet Polka Yodel (arr.); Mary and Melinda Schneider

1. Franz Reizenstein, Concerto Popolare; Norman Del Mar/Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra/Yvonne Arnaud

2. George Frederic Handel, Flute sonata op. 1, no. 1 in E minor; Frans Brüggen/Anner Bylsma/Bob van Asperen

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Prudenville, Marshall, Buckley, Cedar, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 5, fourth movement; Claudio Abbado/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Tielman Susato, Basse danse and Pavane; Jerry Junkin/University of Texas Wind Ensemble

3. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Overture; Neeme Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

4. John Rutter, Beatles Concerto, first movement; John Rutter/London Philharmonic Orchestra

5. Leroy Anderson, Blue Tango; Catherine Wilson/Ensemble Vivant

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cadillac, Higgins Lake, Ypsilanti, Irons, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Philip Glass, Mad Rush; performed by the composer

2. Franz Joseph Haydn, Symphony no. 96, third movement; Christopher Hogwood/Academy of Ancient Music

3. Giuseppe Verdi, “Sempre libera” from La traviata; Maria Callas/Alfredo Kraus

4. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 4, excerpt of third movement; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

5. John Lunn, main titles from Downton Abbey; Angèle Dubeau/La Pietà

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Scottville, Wolverine, Cheboygan, Harbor Springs, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Jamie Allen, arr.; Elephant Love Medley from Moulin Rouge; original motion picture soundtrack

2. Felix Mendelssohn; Octet for Strings, movements 3 & 4; Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

3. Julius Fucik; Winter Storm Waltz; Vaclav Neumann/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

4. Aaron Copland; Variations on a Shaker Hymn from Appalachian Spring; Leonard Slatkin, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Harbor Springs, Buckley, Platte Lake, Gaborone (Botswana), and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, “O Lovely Moon” from Rusalka; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra/Frederica von Stade

2. Gioacchino Rossini, Overture to William Tell; Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

3. John Adams, Harmonielehre, movement III; Michael Tilson Thomas/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

4. Erik Satie, Gnossienes nos. 1-3; Klara Kormendi

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Baldwin, Cadillac, Central Lake, Ann Arbor, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 4, third movement; Neeme Järvi, Scottish National Orchestra

2. Victor Herbert, “Thine alone”; Beverly Sills

3. Johannes Brahms, Piano sonata no. 2, fourth movement; Marilyn Neeley

4. Andrew Lloyd Webber, “All I Ask of You” from Phantom of the Opera; Barry Wordsworth, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Julian Lloyd Webber

5. Carl Friedemann, Slavonic Rhapsody no. 2; I Salonisti

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners from Cedar, St. Ignace, Farmington Hills, Crystal Lake, Honor, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Symphony No. 7 (Sinfonia Antarctica), first movement; Bernard Haitink/London Philharmonic/Sheila Armstrong

2. Casalina & Ferro, Non ti scordar di me; Mario Lanza

3. P.I. Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker: Overture and Waltz of the Flowers; Fritz Reiner/Chicago Symphony Orchestra

4. Craig Hella Johnson, Considering Matthew Shepard; Craig Hella Johnson/Conspirare