Music By Request

Saturday, 9am to 1pm

Join us for a longstanding IPR tradition -  Music by Request, Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., hosted by Amanda Sewell.  Each Saturday, Amanda will take your requests and help you "eavesdrop" on your neighbors' musical tastes (and let them eavesdrop on yours!).

There are several ways to make a request:

CALL: 800-441-9422

EMAIL: ipr@interlochen.org

FACEBOOK: "Like" our Facebook page, then check for our post Saturday morning - you can leave your request in the comments.

Wellcome Collection

Thanks to listeners in Traverse City, Honor, Petoskey, Ann Arbor, Afton and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Scott Joplin, Magnetic Rag & Maple Leaf Rag; Joshua Rifkin

2. Henri Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto no. 5 (first movement); Sir Colin Davis/London Symphony Orchestra/Isabelle van Keulen

3. Samuel Barber, Hesitation Tango; Gloria Cheng

4. Bernard Herrmann, North by Northwest Overture; Esa-Pekka Salonen/Los Angeles Philharmonic

5. Alberich Zwyssig, Swiss Psalm (national anthem); Peter Breiner/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in Gaylord, Cedar, Northport, Wolverine and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Various, Happy Holidays Medley; Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra & Tanglewood Festival Chorus

2. Dan Forrest, Carol of Joy; Ronald Staheli/BYU Choirs and Orchestra

3. Traditional, Lord of the Dance; John Langstaff/Christmas Revels

4. Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 4 (third and fourth movements); Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

5. Leon Boellmann, Toccata from Gothic Suite; Carlo Curley

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cadillac, Petoskey, Lake Ann, Traverse City, Cheboygan and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Mykola Leontovich, Carol of the Bells; James Meredith/Sonos Handbell Ensemble

2. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Marriage of Figaro overture; New York Philharmonic Winds

3. Traditional, The Little Drummer Boy; The Klezmonauts

4. Franz Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 3; George Li

5. Traditional, Ya Maryam El Bekr; Fairuz

6. William Bolcom, Three Rags; Altius String Quartet

Wellcome Collection

Thanks to listeners in St. Ignace, Harbor Springs, Cadillac, Williamsburg, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (first movement); Jose Serebrier/London Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, The Nutcracker (selections); Modern Mandolin Quartet

3. John McCutcheon, Christmas in the Trenches; John McDermott

4. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Magic Flute overture; Bruno Weil/Tafelmusik

5. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; Vienna Boys Choir & Placido Domingo

Wellcome Collection

Thank you to listeners in Lake Leelanau, Petoskey, Suttons Bay, Levering, Good Harbor Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Harold Arlen, Get Happy; Jenny Lin

2. Hildegard von Bingen, O quam magnum miraculum est; Nonsuch Singers

3. Leonard Bernstein, West Side Story Suite; Orchestra of the Americas

4. Giuseppe Verdi, Libera me from the Requiem; Sir Georg Solti/Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus/Leontyne Price

5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto, third movement; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/Chloe Hanslip

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Petoskey, Bear Lake, Traverse City, Midland and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Johann Melchior Molter, Concerto Pastorale; Angele Dubeau/La Pieta

2. Alexander Borodin, Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor; Andrew Davis/Toronto Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, March from the Nutcracker; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

4. Cesar Franck, The Accursed Hunter; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Millersburg, Cedar Creek Township, Onekama, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gaetano Donizetti, Act II Sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor; Montserrat Caballe, Samuel Ramey et al.

2. Giacomo Puccini, “O mio babbino caro” from Gianni Schicchi; Renata Tebaldi

3. Over the River and Through the Woods; The Smokey Mountain Band

4. Karl Michael Ziehrer, Step Right Up! (waltz); Gustavo Dudamel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Shelby, Petoskey, Cheboygan, Traverse City, Northport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Robert Cray, arr. Armed Forces Medley; Cpt. Douglas Monroe/United States Air Force Band of the Golden West

2. Mikis Theodorakis, Ode to Zeus; John Williams/Boston Pops & Tanglewood Festival Chorus

3. Stanley Myers, Cavatina from The Deer Hunter; Jason Vieaux

4. Stephen Paulus, Symphony for Strings (third and fourth movements); Yoel Levi/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

photo: Maud Cuney Hare (Wikimedia Commons)

Thanks to listeners in Millersburg, Indian River, Pellston, Custer, Lake Leelanau and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Angele Dubeau/La Pieta

2. Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano concerto no. 2 (first movement); Paul Freeman/ RTV Symphony Orchestra/Joshua Pierce

3. Camille Saint-Saens, Danse macabre; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

4. Felix Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture; Bernard Haitink/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

5. Traditional, the Star-Spangled Banner; Van Cliburn

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Clare, Sault Ste. Marie, Boyne City, Maple City, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Alan Hovhaness, Symphony no. 2 “Mysterious Mountain” (second movement); Gerard Schwarz/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

2. Conni Ellisor, Blackberry Winter (third movement); Nashville Chamber Orchestra

3. Aaron Copland, Variations on Simple Gifts (from Appalachian Spring); John Williams/Boston Pops Orchestra

4. George Frederic Handel, Music for the Royal Fireworks (overture); Jean Lamon/Tafelmusik

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Suttons Bay, Platte Lake, Harbor Springs, Mesick, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Steven Warbeck, end credits from Shakespeare in Love; original motion picture soundtrack

2. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; National Philharmonic Orchestra/Ambrosian Singers/Charles Gerhard/Leontyne Price

3. Brodzsky & Webster, I’ll Walk with God; Mario Lanza

4. John Williams, Leaving Home from Superman; original motion picture soundtrack.

5. Hector Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Williamsburg, Petoskey, Buckley, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Alan Hovhaness, Symphony no. 2 “Mysterious Mountain” (third movement); Gerard Schwarz/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic

2. Charles-Marie Widor, Symphony no. 5, Toccata; E. Power Biggs

3. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 6 (first movement); Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

4. Baerwald & Gilbert, “Come What May”; Moulin Rouge! original motion picture soundtrack

New York Public Library via Wikimedia Commons

Thanks to listeners in Interlochen, St. Ignace, Novi Sad (Serbia), Northport, Manistee, Norman (OK) and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Alexander Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia; Neeme Jarvi/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

2. Schonberg & Boublil, “The Ceremony” from Miss Saigon; original London cast recording

3. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Sir John Barbirolli/Sinfonia of London

4. Gioachino Rossini, The Thieving Magpie overture; Yoel Levi/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Traverse City, Northport, Ann Arbor, Alanson, Luther, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leonard Bernstein, West Side Story suite; David Zinman/Philharmonia Orchestra/Joshua Bell

2. Ion Ivanovici, Waves of the Danube Waltz; Felix Slatkin/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

3. Gioacchino Rossini, Overture to Semiramide; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic

4. Gaetano Donizetti, Una furtiva lagrima from The Elixir of Love; Lawrence Brownlee

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Glen Arbor, Newaygo, Cheboygan, Petoskey, Cedar Creek Township, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Zdenek Fibich, Symphony no. 3 (third movement); Neeme Järvi/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

2. Rodgers & Hammerstein, O What a Beautiful Morning; Bryn Terfel

3. Sir Edward Elgar, Introduction and Allegro; Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields

4. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait; Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra/James Earl Jones

5. Jay Ungar, The Ashokan Farewell; Dodworth Saxhorn Band

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Alanson, Wellston, Glen Arbor, St. Ignace, Prudenville, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gerald Finzi, Eclogue for Piano and Strings; Howard Griffiths/Northern Sinfonia/Peter Donohoe

2. Danny Wright, Softly as I Leave You (closing theme for Repose with Frank Slaughter)

3. Septimus Winner, Listen to the Mockingbird; Dodworth Saxhorn Band

4. Harold Arlen, Get Happy; Jenny Lin

5. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 5 (third movement); Mariss Jansons/Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Mancelona, Omena, Petoskey, Cedar, Alanson, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Philip Glass, Mad Rush; performed by the composer

2. Ward & Bates, America the Beautiful; Denyce Graves

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

4. Alfred Reed, Alleluia Laudamus Te; Frederick Fennell/Dallas Wind Symphony

5. Jules Massenet, Meditation from Thaïs; Chen Yi/Lars Hannibal

6. Michael Balfe, “I Dreamt I Dwelt in Marble Halls”; Elina Garanča

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Levering, Frankfort, Kaleva, Charlevoix, Traverse City, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 8 (first movement); Seiji Ozawa/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Scott Joplin, Magnetic Rag; Joshua Rifkin

3. Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony no. 5 (second movement); Riccardo Muti/Philadelphia Orchestra

4. Carl Nielsen, Symphony no. 5 (second part of first movement); Neeme Järvi/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Alden, Suttons Bay, Big Rapids, Holland, Cadillac, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Felix Mendelssohn, Nocturne from A Midsummer Night’s Dream; George Szell/Cleveland Orchestra

2. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 (final movement, second half); Kurt Masur/Gewandhaus Orchestra and Radio Chorus

3. John David, You Are the New Day; King’s Singers

4. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 3 (final movement); Seiji Ozawa/New York Philharmonic/Andre Watts

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in Interlochen Frankfort, Northport, Kingsley, Onekama, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (fourth movement); Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

2. Howard Hanson, Symphony no. 2 (first movement); composer conducting the Eastman-Rochester Orchestra

3. Edvard Grieg, Violin sonata no. 1 in C minor (second movement); Augustin Dumay/Maria João Pires

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Bourree from the E minor Lute suite; version 1: Abeba/version 2: Cary Savage

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Traverse City, Branch, Kaleva, Lake Leelanau, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Conni Ellisor, Blackberry Winter (third movement); Nashville Chamber Orchestra/Stephen Seifert

2. Carlos Gardel, Por una cabeza; Trio Pittsburgh

3. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 (second movement; Béla Drahos/Nikolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

4. Modest Mussorgsky, The Ancient Castle from Pictures at an Exhibition (Ravel orchestration); Giuseppe Sinopoli/New York Philharmonic

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Manistee, Onekama, Kennesaw (GA), Big Rapids, Harbor Springs, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Richard Wagner, Ride of the Valkyries; Frederick Hohman

2. Rodgers & Hammerstein, “Some enchanted evening” from South Pacific; Jonathan Tunick/London Symphony Orchestra/Jose Carreras

3. Igor Stravinsky, Les noces (first scene); JoAnn Falletta; Les Noces Percussion Ensemble/Virginia Symphony Chorus

4. Jacques Ibert, Concertino for Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra/Branford Marsalis

National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Branch, Manistee, Frankfort, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ira Hearshen, Fantasia on the Army Blue; US Army Field Band

2. George Frederic Handel, “The name of the wicked” from Solomon; Nicholas McGegan/Winchester Cathedral Choir/Göttigen Festival Orchestra

3. William Dawson (arr.), “Swing Low, Sweet Chariot” and “Ev’ry time I feel the spirit”; Anton Armstrong/St. Olaf Choir

4. Richard Rodgers, title track and “Surrey with a fringe on top” from Oklahoma! Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in St. Ignace, Frankfort, Interlochen, Royal Oak, Leland, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, “Bei Männern” from The Magic Flute; John Eliot Gardiner/English Baroque Soloists/Gerald Finley & Christiane Oelze

2. George Frederic Handel, Harp Concerto no. 6; Bernard Labadie/Les Violons du Roy/Valerie Milot

3. Johann Sebastian Bach, Cello suite no. 1, first three movements; Zuill Bailey

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Clare, Wolverine, Ann Arbor, Cheboygan, Midland, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story; composer conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonic

2. Georges Enesco, Romanian Rhapsody no. 2; Antal Dorati/London Symphony Orchestra

3. Giacomo Puccini, “O mio babbino caro” from Gianni Schicchi; Renata Tebaldi

4. Bob James, Odyssey; performed by Nancy Stagnitta and the composer

5. Conni Ellisor, Blackberry Winter, first movement; Nashville Chamber Orchestra

Pages