Music By Request

Saturday, 9am to 1pm

Join us for a longstanding IPR tradition -  Music by Request, Saturdays from 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., hosted by Amanda Sewell.  Each Saturday, Amanda will take your requests and help you "eavesdrop" on your neighbors' musical tastes (and let them eavesdrop on yours!).

There are several ways to make a request:

CALL: 800-441-9422 (the phone lines open at 8:30 a.m.)

EMAIL: ipr@interlochen.org

FACEBOOK: "Like" our Facebook page, then check for our post Saturday morning - you can leave your request in the comments.

Thanks to listeners in Honor, Kaleva, Old Mission Peninsula, Higgins Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Bedrich Smetana, Overture to the Bartered Bride; George Szell/Cleveland Orchestra

2. Richard Strauss, Vienna Philharmonic Fanfare; Locke Brass Consort

3. Vaclav Nelhybel, Trittico for Band; Frederick Fennell/Dallas Wind symphony

4. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Iona Brown

Metropolitan Museum of Art

  

Thanks to listeners in Alden, Traverse City, Kingsley, Arcadia and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 (fourth movement); Kurt Masur/Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig

2. Franz Joseph Haydn, Cello Concerto (third movement); Chamber Orchestra Basel/Sol Gabetta

3. Georges Bizet, Jes dis que rien ne m’épouvante” from Carmen; Elixabeth Schwarzkopf

4. Alfred Reed, Armenian Dances Part 1; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

5. Victor Herbert, Thine Alone; Beverly Sills

  

Thanks to listeners in Lake City, Petoskey, Traverse City, Big Rapids and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Franz Schubert, ballet music from Rosamunde; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

2. Dmitri Shostakovich, waltzes from the Jazz Suite no. 2; Riccardo Chailly/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies; William Zeitler (glass armonica)

4. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Thanks to listeners in Good Harbor Bay, Midland, Ludington, Harbor Springs and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludovico Einaudi, Elegy for the Arctic; performed by the composer

2. James Bolle, Two Sea Monsters; Christopher Gross & Robert Black

3. Robert Schumann, Symphony no. 2 (second movement); Christoph Eschenbach/Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

4. Jesper Kyd, Ezio’s Family from Assassin’s Creed 2 original soundtrack

5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Northport, Wolverine, Lake City, Pierport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leroy Anderson, Clarinet Candy; Ensemble Vivant

2. Gustav Holst, A Moorside Suite; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

3. Giacomo Puccini, O mio babbino caro; Renata Tebaldi

4. Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony no. 9 (first movement); Eduardo Mata/Dallas Symphony Orchestra

5. Various composers, Yodeling Overtures; Mary Schneider

6. Philip Glass, Koyaanisqatsi (selections); Philip Glass Ensemble

Google Art Project

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Williamsburg, Cadillac, Watervale and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait; Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra/James Earl Jones

2. Marta Keen, Homeward Bound; Mack Wilberg/Orchestra at Temple Square/Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Bryn Terfel

3. Frank Erickson, Toccata for Band; Dennis Zeisler/Virginia Wind Symphony

4. Johann Georg Albrechtsberger, Concerto in E major for Jew’s harp and mandora (first movement); Hans Stadlmair/Munich Chamber Orchestra/Fritz Mayr

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Boyne City, Harbor Springs, Irons and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ferde Grofé, On the Trail; John Williams/Boston Pops Orchestra

2. George Frederic Handel, Harpsichord Suite no. 5 in E major; Murray Perahia

3. John Novacek, Intoxication Rag (performed in IPR’s Studio A)

4. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 (second movement); Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

5. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 4 (third movement); Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra

Fine Art America

Thanks to listeners in Irons, Kaleva, Branch, Northport and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Felix Mendelssohn, Wedding March from A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra

2. Sir William Walton, excerpts from Henry V; Andrew Litton/Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

3. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boy Choir

4. Benech & Dumont, Du gris; Baguette Quartette

5. Leonard Cohen, Hallelujah; Renee Fleming

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Cedar, Manistee, Ludington and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra

2. Dietrich Buxtehude, Prelude and Fugue in F major; Hans Helmut Tillmanns

3. Peter Schickele, music from the original motion picture soundtrack of “Silent Running”

4. Victor Herbert, “Ah, sweet mystery of life”; Beverly Sills

5. Philip Sparke, Music of the Spheres; Kazufumi Yamashita/Osaka Municipal Symphonic Band

Thanks to listeners in Harbor Springs, Traverse City, Kaleva, Cadillac and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (selections); Edo de Waart/Minnesota Orchestra

2. Giovanni Sgambati, Serenata Napoletana; Ennio Bolognini/Donald Kemp

3. Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 1; Jeannette Sorrell/Apollo’s Fire

4. Giuseppe Verdi, Va’ pensiero from Nabucco; Sir Georg Solti/Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

5. Greg McCallum, Hymn Quilt; performed by the composer

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Hersey, Petoskey, Interlochen and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Felix Mendelssohn, Piano trio no. 2 (fourth movement); Itzhak Perlman/Yo-Yo Ma/Emanuel Ax

2. Alessandro Scarlatti, Flute sonata no. 9; Camerata Köln

3. Gustav Holst, I Vow to Thee, My Country; Barry Wordsworth/BBC Concert Orchestra/Royal Choral Society

4. Franz Schubert, String Quintet (fourth movement); Cypress Quartet/Gary Hoffman

5. Traditional, My soul is a witness; Chanticleer/Bishop Yvette Flunder

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cheboygan, Cadillac, Interlochen, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten; Rudolf Werthen/I fiamminghi

2. Jackie Gleason & his Orchestra, Melancholy Serenade

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, suite from The Sleeping Beauty; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra

4. Michael Torke, Bright Blue Music; David Zinman/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

5. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; E. Power Biggs

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Carp Lake, Torch Lake, Lake Leelanau, Bear Lake, Mullet Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Kow Otani, music from the original motion picture soundtrack of Blade of the Immortal

2. Domenico Gabrieli, Cello sonata in G minor; Richte van der Meer, Roel Dieltiens, Konrad Junghänel

3. Maurice Ravel, Bolero; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

4. Charles Tournemire, Symphony no. 1 (first movement); Antonio de Almeida/Moscow Symphony Orchestra

5. Frederic Chopin, Heroic Polonaise in A-flat major; Vladimir Horowitz

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Ludington, Petoskey, Williamsburg, Cadillac, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Camille Saint-Saens, Africa fantasie; Geoffrey Simon/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Gwendolyn Mok

2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Christ ist erstanden (chorale prelude); Simon Preston

3. Franz Reisenstein, Concerto popolare (A Piano Concerto to End All Piano Concertos); Norman del Mar/Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra/Yvonne Arnaud

4. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boychoir

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Onekama, Northport, Higgins Lake, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ron Nelson, Rocky Point Holiday; Jerry Junkin/Dallas Wind Symphony

2. Franz Schubert, Rosamunde overture; Herbert Blomstedt/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

3. Leonard Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story; Christian Lindberg/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

4. John Field, Irish Dance; Míċeál O’Rourke

5. Samuel A. Ward, America the Beautiful; US Army Field Band and Soldiers’ Chorus

Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Maple City, Petoskey, Cadillac, Ludington and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gaetano Donizetti, Act II sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor; Placido Domingo, Cheryl Studer, Juan Pons et al.

2. Pablo de Sarasate, Spanish Dances nos. 7 & 8; Rachel Barton Pine & Samuel Sanders

3. Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Andre Previn/Los Angeles Philharmonic

4. The Beatles, A Day in the Life; Nick Davies/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

5. Greg McCallum, Hymn Quilt; performed by the composer

J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Cedar, Lansing, Gaylord, Traverse City, Cheboygan and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gioachino Rossini, Overture to William Tell; Paul Paray/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

2. Claude Debussy, The Sunken Cathedral; Hélène Grimaud

3. Giacomo Puccini, La bohème (opening portion of Act II); Mirella Freni, Nicolai Gedda et al.

4. Antonin Dvorak, Romance for violin and orchestra; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra/Itzhak Perlman

5. Herman Hupfeld, As Time Goes By; José Carreras

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in McMillan, Petoskey, Higgins Lake, Alden, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ennio Morricone, selections from The Mission; composer conducting the Rome Sinfonietta/Yo Yo Ma

2. Leroy Anderson, Blue Tango; Ensemble Vivant

3. Franz Liszt, Liebesträume no. 3; Lang Lang

4. Paul Cantelon, selections from The Other Boleyn Girl; original motion picture soundtrack

5. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; Canadian Brass

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Moorestown, Kaleva, Northport and many other places (and states!) for your requests today.  

1. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from Oklahoma! Sung by Jose Carreras

2. Karl Jenkins, Song of the Plains; composer conducting the Adiemus Symphony Orchestra and London Philharmonic Chorus

3. George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue; Andre Previn/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

4. Gaetano Donzetti, “Una furtiva lagrima” from The Elixir of Love; Lawrence Brownlee

5. Claude Debussy, Footprints in the Snow; Krystian Zimmerman

Museum of Modern Art

Thank you to listeners in Northport, Cheboygan, Petoskey, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 4 (third movement); Libor Pesek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Giacomo Puccini, “Nessun dorma” from Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti

3. Miller & Miller, “Let there be peace on earth”; Lowell Graham/US Air Force Concert Band and Singing Sergeants

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto for 2 Keyboards; Robert & Gaby Casadesus/Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in Benzonia, Big Rapids, Mesick, Cheboygan, Old Mission Peninsula and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 8 (first movement); Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

2. Hector Berlioz, Symphony fantastique (second movement); Daniel Barenboim/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

3. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Iona Brown

4. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 3 (excerpt of sixth movement); Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

Bavarian State Painting Collection, Munich

Thank you to listeners in Indian River, Glen Arbor, Harbor Springs, Onekama and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 5 (fourth movement); Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

2. Victor Herbert, Thine Alone; Andre Kostelanetz/London Symphony Orchestra/Beverly Sills

3. Gabriel Faure, Pavane; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Come Sweet Death; Virgil Fox (1971 San Francisco live performance)

Wellcome Collection

Thanks to listeners in Traverse City, Honor, Petoskey, Ann Arbor, Afton and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Scott Joplin, Magnetic Rag & Maple Leaf Rag; Joshua Rifkin

2. Henri Vieuxtemps, Violin Concerto no. 5 (first movement); Sir Colin Davis/London Symphony Orchestra/Isabelle van Keulen

3. Samuel Barber, Hesitation Tango; Gloria Cheng

4. Bernard Herrmann, North by Northwest Overture; Esa-Pekka Salonen/Los Angeles Philharmonic

5. Alberich Zwyssig, Swiss Psalm (national anthem); Peter Breiner/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in Gaylord, Cedar, Northport, Wolverine and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Various, Happy Holidays Medley; Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra & Tanglewood Festival Chorus

2. Dan Forrest, Carol of Joy; Ronald Staheli/BYU Choirs and Orchestra

3. Traditional, Lord of the Dance; John Langstaff/Christmas Revels

4. Sergei Prokofiev, Piano Concerto no. 4 (third and fourth movements); Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra/Vladimir Ashkenazy

5. Leon Boellmann, Toccata from Gothic Suite; Carlo Curley

Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cadillac, Petoskey, Lake Ann, Traverse City, Cheboygan and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Mykola Leontovich, Carol of the Bells; James Meredith/Sonos Handbell Ensemble

2. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Marriage of Figaro overture; New York Philharmonic Winds

3. Traditional, The Little Drummer Boy; The Klezmonauts

4. Franz Liszt, Hungarian Rhapsody no. 3; George Li

5. Traditional, Ya Maryam El Bekr; Fairuz

6. William Bolcom, Three Rags; Altius String Quartet

Pages