Music by Request playlist for February 10, 2018

Feb 10, 2018

After Henry William Bunbury, Concerto Spirituale
Credit Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Moorestown, Kaleva, Northport and many other places (and states!) for your requests today.  

1. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from Oklahoma! Sung by Jose Carreras

2. Karl Jenkins, Song of the Plains; composer conducting the Adiemus Symphony Orchestra and London Philharmonic Chorus

3. George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue; Andre Previn/Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

4. Gaetano Donzetti, “Una furtiva lagrima” from The Elixir of Love; Lawrence Brownlee

5. Claude Debussy, Footprints in the Snow; Krystian Zimmerman

6. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (first movement); Myung Whun Chung/Orchestra of the Bastille

7. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eine kleine Nachtmusik (first and last movements); Roy Goodman/Hanover Band

8. Giorgio Calabrese, Softly as I Leave You (theme music for Repose with Frank Slaughter); Danny Wright

9. Sergei Prokofiev, Battle on the Ice from Alexander Nevsky; Eduardo Mata/Dallas Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

10. Gabriel Pierné, March of the Tin Soldiers; Robert Silverman

11. John Philip Sousa, Stars and Stripes Forever; US Army Field Band & Soldiers’ Chorus

12. Franz Lehárm final duet from The Merry Widow; Elizabeth Schwarzkopf & Otto Ackerman

13. Gabriel Faure, Berceuse; Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle

14. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again; Sarah Brightman

15. Jean Sibelius, Symphony no. 5 (final movement); Herbert von Karajan/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

16. Leonard Bernstein, O Happy We from Candide; June Anderson & Jerry Hadley

17. Lalo Schifrin, Bullitt (main title); original motion picture soundtrack

18. Mossman & Kaye (based on Chopin), Till the End of Time; Perry Como

19. Michael Korb (arr.), Highland Cathedral; Andre Rieu and his Orchestra

20. Tomasso Albinoni, Concerto in D minor for trumpet and organ; Maurice André and Hedwig Bilgram

21. Emile Waldteufel, The Skaters’ Waltz; Gustavo Dudamel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

22. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Don’t Cry for Me, Argentina; Patti LuPone

23. Antonin Dvorak, Carnival Overture; Libor Pesek/Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

24. Frederic Chopin, Nocturne in B major; Vladimir Horowitz

25. Chen Gang & He Zhanhao, Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto (selections); Lan Shui/Singapore Symphony Orchestra/Gil Shaham

26. Aram Khatchaturian, Waltz from Masquerade; Stanley Black/London Symphony Orchestra

27. Schonberg & Boubil, Sun & Moon/Why God Why from the Miss Saigon Rhapsody; Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

28. John Williams, Olympic Fanfare; composer conducting the Boston Pops Orchestra

29. Jay Ungar, Ashokan Farewell; Newman & Oltman guitar duo; Jay Ungar; Sally Rogers

30. Edward Elgar, Cello concerto (first movement); Daniel Barenboim/Philadelphia Orchestra/Jacqueline du Pré

31. John Williams, Cowboys main title; Paul Bateman/City of Prague Philharmonic

32. Radiohead, Videotape; Sybarite5