Music by Request playlist for April 7, 2018

Apr 7, 2018

Allen & Ginter, Tenor
Credit Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Carp Lake, Torch Lake, Lake Leelanau, Bear Lake, Mullet Lake and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Kow Otani, music from the original motion picture soundtrack of Blade of the Immortal

2. Domenico Gabrieli, Cello sonata in G minor; Richte van der Meer, Roel Dieltiens, Konrad Junghänel

3. Maurice Ravel, Bolero; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

4. Charles Tournemire, Symphony no. 1 (first movement); Antonio de Almeida/Moscow Symphony Orchestra

5. Frederic Chopin, Heroic Polonaise in A-flat major; Vladimir Horowitz

6. Hildegard of Bingen, Spiritui sancto; Anonymous 4

7. Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 4; Jeannette Sorrell/Apollo’s Fire

8. Franz Lehar, Vilja-lied from The Merry Widow; Beverly Sills

9. Jackson & Richie, We are the world; Luciano Pavarotti & friends

10. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Festival Overture; Neeme Järvi/Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

11. Alexandre Desplat, music from the original motion picture soundtrack of The Grand Budapest Hotel

12. Livingston & Evans, Wish me a rainbow; Gunter Kallman Chorus

13. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 6 “Pastoral” (MOVEMENT); Frans Brüggen/Orchestra of the 18th Century

14. Franz Lehar, Act II duet from The Count of Luxembourg; Simon Bode & Louise Alder

15. Traditional, La Paloma; Andre Rieu and his orchestra

16. John Williams, Jurassic Park main title; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

17. Gang & He, Butterfly Lovers Concerto (final two movements); Lan Shui/Singapore Symphony Orchestra/Gil Shaham

18. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra

19. Robert Katscher, When Day is Done; Mario Lanza

20. Gaetano Donizetti, mad scene from Lucia di Lammermoor; Diana Damrau

21. Howard Hanson, Symphony no. 2 “Romantic” (third movement); Leonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

22. Franz Lehar, Pavilion Duet from The Merry Widow; Cheryl Studer & Boje Skovhus

23. Giacomo Puccini, Nessun dorma; Placido Domingo

24. Claude Debussy, Petite Suite; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic

25. Lennon & McCartney, selections; Jeremy Lubbock/London Symphony Orchestra/Manuel Barrueco

26. Richard Strauss, Beim Schlafengehen & Im Abendrot; George Szell/Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra/Elisabeth Schwarzkopf