2016 Interlochen Arts Festival lineup highlights Young Americans

Apr 15, 2016

Huey Lewis and the News, Martina McBride, and Jay Leno are some of the bigger names coming to Interlochen this summer.

The 2016 Interlochen Arts Festival lineup was announced today.

In addition to some of the more widely recognized names, this year's festival also showcases some of America's next generation of artists. Ukulele virtuoso Jake Shimabukuro, who's from Hawaii, will be making an appearance as will Detroit poet Danez Smith.

"Interlochen has always been a great incubator of American artists, and certainly young American artists," says Chris Gruits, Executive Director of Interlochen Presents. "So, we're trying to present a range of artists from around the country who are doing unique and innovative things."

Gruits says determining the festival lineup is a combination of a number of factors. For the more popular rock, pop, and country concerts held in Kresge Auditorium, the planning is done in a shorter timeframe and largely dependent on that particular artist's tour schedule.

"We're always looking for high quality artists, obviously, and we're trying to bring artists to Interlochen each year that...haven't been here before," says Gruits.

The other presentations, such as theater, dance, and classical music are typically planned farther in advance. Gruits says they look for artists who can work with Interlochen students and for artists that resonate with audiences.

Tickets for the 2016 Interlochen Arts Festival go on sale to the general public on April 29.
For more information, visit here.

2016 Interlochen Arts Festival Lineup:

 

Thursday, June 23
Steve Miller Band
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Tuesday, June 28
Jackson Browne
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Thursday, June 30
Rich Hill, film screening
8 p.m., DeRoy Center for Film Studies

 

July 1 & 2
Romeo & Juliet
Interlochen Shakespeare Festival
8 p.m., Upton-Morley Pavilion

 

Sunday, July 3
World Youth Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Monday, July 4
The Glenn Miller Orchestra
2 p.m., Interlochen Bowl

 

Tuesday, July 5
The Capitol Steps
8 p.m., Corson Auditorium

 

July 5, 6 & 7
Circle Mirror Transformation
Interlochen Shakespeare Festival
8 p.m., Harvey Theatre

 

Thursday, July 7
Danez Smith, poet
8 p.m., Writing House

Friday, July 8
Kyle Abraham / Abraham.In.Motion
8 p.m., Corson Auditorium

July 8 & 9
Romeo & Juliet
Interlochen Shakespeare Festival
8 p.m., Upton-Morley Pavilion

 

Saturday, July 9
An Evening with Sarah Jarosz
8 p.m., Corson Auditorium

 

Sunday, July 10
World Youth Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Sunday, July 10
LUMA - Art in Darkness
2 p.m., Corson Auditorium

 

Monday, July 11
The King’s Singers
8 p.m., Corson Auditorium

 

Wednesday, July 13
Tears for Fears
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Thursday, July 14
Béla Fleck & Chris Thile
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Friday, July 15
Brandi Carlile and Old Crow Medicine Show
7 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Sunday, July 17
World Youth Symphony Orchestra
Christopher Rountree, conductor
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Monday, July 18
Gregg Allman & Peter Frampton
7:30 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Tuesday, July 19
An Evening with Huey Lewis and the News
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Tuesday, July 19
SYBARITE5 “Look Back, Move Forward”
8 p.m., Dendrinos Chapel

 

Saturday, July 23
Interlochen “Collage"
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

Saturday, July 23
World Youth Symphony Orchestra
Joshua Weilerstein, Conductor; Zuill Baliey, cello
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Monday, July 25
Kris Bowers
8 p.m., Dendrinos Chapel

 

Tuesday, July 26
An Evening with Lyle Lovett and his Large Band
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Tuesday, July 26
Conrad Tao, piano
8 p.m., Dendrinos Chapel

 

Wednesday, July 27
Rick Springfield “Stripped Down”
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Thursday, July 28
Alexandra Kleeman
8 p.m., The Writing House

 

Friday, July 29
Jay Leno
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Saturday, July 30
Lindsey Stirling
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Saturday, July 30
World Youth Symphony Orchestra
Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Conrad Tao, piano
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Saturday, July 30
An Evening with Jake Shimabukuro
8 p.m., Upton-Morley Pavilion

 

Aug. 4, 5, 6 & 7
Catch Me if You Can, The Musical
High School Musical Theatre Co.
Thursday, Friday, Saturday 7:30 p.m., Sunday, 1:30 p.m.
Corson Auditorium

 

Sunday, Aug. 7
World Youth Symphony Orchestra and Les Préludes
Jung-Ho Pak, conductor; Jeffrey S. Kimpton, conductor
7:30 p.m., Interlochen Bowl

 

Tuesday, Aug. 9
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo and Melissa Etheridge
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Friday, Aug. 12
Martina McBride Live in Concert
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium

 

Aug. 15, 17 & 20
Ensō String Quartet
8 p.m., Corson Auditorium

 

Sunday, Aug. 28
Buddy Guy and Jonny Lang in Concert
8 p.m., Kresge Auditorium