Music by Request playlist for September 16, 2017

Sep 16, 2017

Joseph Anton Draeger, Saint Cecilia
Credit J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Traverse City, Northport, Ann Arbor, Alanson, Luther, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Leonard Bernstein, West Side Story suite; David Zinman/Philharmonia Orchestra/Joshua Bell

2. Ion Ivanovici, Waves of the Danube Waltz; Felix Slatkin/Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

3. Gioacchino Rossini, Overture to Semiramide; JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic

4. Gaetano Donizetti, Una furtiva lagrima from The Elixir of Love; Lawrence Brownlee

5. Gaetano Donizetti, sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor; Luciano Pavarotti, Sherrill Milnes, Joan Sutherland, et al.

6. George Martin, selections from Yellow Submarine motion picture soundtrack; unnamed studio orchestra

7. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Enrique Batiz/Mexico City Philharmonic

8. Giorgio Moroder, Tony’s Theme from Scarface; original motion picture soundtrack

9. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Horn Concerto no. 2; Richard Hickox/City of London Sinfonia/Richard Watkins

10. Ludwig van Beethoven, Variations on See, the Conquering Hero Comes; Zuill Bailey/Simone Dinnerstein

11. Earl Robinson, Joe Hill; Paul Robeson

12. Zequinha de Abreu, Tico Tico; Ethel Smith

13. Leonard Bernstein, Love Theme from On the Waterfront; composer conducting the Israel Philharmonic

14. Jacques Offenbach, Ah, quel diner from La Perichole; Frederica von Stade

15. Heiter Pereira, Zoo from Curious George 2: Follow that Monkey; original motion picture soundtrack.

16. Carl Orff, O fortuna from Carmina Burana; Donald Runnicles/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

17. Edvard Grieg, In Autumn overture; Maurice Abravanel/Utah Symphony Orchestra

18. Lennon & McCartney, A Hard Day’s Night and Can’t Buy Me Love; Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

19. Claude Debussy (orch. Gustave Cloez and Andre Caplet), Clair de lune; Emil de Cou/ San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

20. Richard Wagner, Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde; Sir Colin Davis/London Symphony Orchestra/Jessye Norman

21. Flanders & Swann, Madeira m’dear

22. J.J. Richards, Emblem of Unity March; Kenneth Bloomquist/MSU Wind Symphony

23. Hector Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture; Andre Previn/London Philharmonic Orchestra

24. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony no. 15; Nicholas Ward/Northern Chamber Orchestra

25. Peter Schickele (PDQ Bach), 1712 Overture; Walter Bruno/The Greater Hoople Area Off-Season Philharmonic Orchestra

26. Maurice Ravel, Bolero; Paavo Jarvi/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra