Thanks to listeners in Suttons Bay, Platte Lake, Harbor Springs, Mesick, and many other places for your requests this week.
1. Steven Warbeck, end credits from Shakespeare in Love; original motion picture soundtrack
2. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; National Philharmonic Orchestra/Ambrosian Singers/Charles Gerhard/Leontyne Price
3. Brodzsky & Webster, I’ll Walk with God; Mario Lanza
4. John Williams, Leaving Home from Superman; original motion picture soundtrack.
5. Hector Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops
6. Medley of opera overtures; Mary Schneider
7. Ottorino Respighi, Pines of Rome (movements 1 & 2); Malcolm Sargent/London Symphony Orchestra
8. Randol Bass, Gloria; Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops
9. James Niblock, arr., “Victory for MSU”; Verdehr Trio
[bonus: “The Victors”; All Collegians Band]
10. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovksy, 1812 Overture; James De Preist/Oregon Symphony
11. Modest Mussorgsky, Night on Bald Mountain; Paavo Jarvi/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
12. Carl Orff, “O fortuna” from Carmina Burana; Donald Runnicles/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
13. Irvin Berlin, God Bless America; John Williams/Boston Pops Orchestra/Tanglewood Festival Chorus
14. Giacomo Puccini, Three Minuets; Enso String Quartet
15. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; U.S. Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants
16. Rodgers & Hammerstein, selections from Oklahoma! Original motion picture soundtrack
[bonus: Peter Heidrich, Happy Birthday Variations; Gidon Kremer/Kremer ATA Baltica]
17. Astor Piazzolla, Oblivion; Imani Winds
18. Cesar Franck, Panis Angelicus; Helmut Froschauer/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Placido Domingo
19. Rodgers & Hammerstein, The Sound of Music; Arthur Harris/Columbia Symphony Orchestra/Mormon Tabernacle Choir
20. Igor Stravinsky, Symphony of Psalms (third movement); Riccardo Chailly/Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
21. Bela Fleck, The Imposter Banjo Concerto (third movement); Giancarlo Guerrero/Nashville Symphony Orchestra/Bela Fleck
22. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dance no. 16; Ivan Fischer/Budapest Festival Orchestra
23. Gabriel Faure, Siciliene; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra
24. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 2 (third movement); Vladimir Ashkenazy/Cleveland Orchestra/Jean-Yves Thibaudet
25. Miller & Jackson Miller, Let There Be Peace on Earth; U.S. Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants
26. Aaron Copland, Hoe-Down; composer conducting the London Symphony Orchestra
27. Stuart Stotts, Music in my Mother’s House; performed by the composer
28. Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Trumpet Concerto; German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen/Alison Balsom
29. Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 3 (third movement); Evgeny Kissin