Music by Request playlist for October 21, 2017

Oct 21, 2017

Composer Samuel Coleridge Taylor at the piano
Credit photo: Maud Cuney Hare (Wikimedia Commons)

Thanks to listeners in Millersburg, Indian River, Pellston, Custer, Lake Leelanau and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten; Angele Dubeau/La Pieta

2. Dmitri Shostakovich, Piano concerto no. 2 (first movement); Paul Freeman/ RTV Symphony Orchestra/Joshua Pierce

3. Camille Saint-Saens, Danse macabre; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

4. Felix Mendelssohn, Hebrides Overture; Bernard Haitink/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

5. Traditional, the Star-Spangled Banner; Van Cliburn

6. Traditional, The Last Rose of Summer; Corie Root & the Dodworth Saxhorn Band

7. Gioacchino Rossini, The Fortunate Deception overture; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

8. Felix Mendelssohn, “The Lord God of Abraham” from Elijah; Paul Robeson

9. Louis Prima, Sing, Sing, Sing; Benny Goodman and his Orchestra

10. Scott Joplin, “A real slow drag” from Treemonisha; Janinah Burnett & Anita Johnson/Paragon Ragtime Orchestra

11. Jacques Offenbach, Letter aria from La Perichole; Monserrate Caballé

12. Ken Wood, The name of the Lord is a strong tower; performed by the composer

13. Rodgers & Hammerstein, “You’ll never walk alone”; Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Columbia Symphony Orchestra

14. Traditional, The Happy Wanderer; the Stargazers

15. Felix Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 4 (first and fourth movements); Georg Solti/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

16. Rodgers & Hammerstein, “Younger than springtime”; Jerry Hadley

17. John David, You are the New Day; King’s Singers

18. Traditional, Poor Wayfaring Stranger; Custer LaRue & Baltimore Consort

19. Bernard Hermann, themes from Psycho; I Salonisti

20. Johann Sebastian Bach, Brandenburg Concerto no. 2; Anthony Newman/English Chamber Orchestra/Wynton Marsalis

21. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, String Quintet no. 3 in C major (first movement); Pinchas Zukerman & Tokyo String Quartet

22. John Foulds, April-England; Barry Wordsworth/London Philharmonic Orchestra

23. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Symphony no. 39 (third movement); John Eliot Gardiner/English Baroque Soloists

24. Luther Henderson, arr., Tuba Tiger Rag; Canadian Brass

25. Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Sonata no. 2 (second movement); Rafal Blechacz

26. Earl Robinson, Joe Hill; Paul Robeson

27. Antonio Soler, Concerto no. 6 (minuet); Kathleen Bride & John Gillock

28. Henryk Gorecki, Symphony no. 3 (Symphony of Sorrowful Songs), second movement; David Zinman/London Sinfonietta/Dawn Upshaw

29. Lowell Mason, Nearer My God to Thee; Canadian Brass

30. Gilbert & Sullivan, There is beauty in the bellow of the blast; Monica Sinclair & Geraint Edwards

31. Anna Russell, How to Write Your Own Gilbert and Sullivan Opera