Music by Request playlist for November 25, 2017

Nov 25, 2017

Johannes Vermeer, Woman with a Lute
Credit Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Petoskey, Bear Lake, Traverse City, Midland and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Johann Melchior Molter, Concerto Pastorale; Angele Dubeau/La Pieta

2. Alexander Borodin, Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor; Andrew Davis/Toronto Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, March from the Nutcracker; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

4. Cesar Franck, The Accursed Hunter; Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

5. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Kyrie & Gloria from the Mass in G minor for Double Chorus; Norman Mackenzie/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus

6. Richard Rodgers, suite from Victory at Sea; Lalo Schifrin/San Diego Pops

7. William Dawson, Mary Had a Baby; Anton Armstrong/St. Olaf Choir

8. Rachel Portman, themes from The Cider House Rules; original motion picture soundtrack

9. Heinrich Schütz, selections from Weihnachtshistorie (Christmas Oratorio); Rene Jacobs/Concerto Vocale

10. Sergei Prokofiev, selections from Romeo and Juliet; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

11. Anonymous DS 11.11 manuscript; Ensemble Alcatraz

12. Sergei Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

13. Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano concerto no. 5 “Emperor,” third movement; Vladimir Jurowski/Staatskapelle Dresden/Helene Grimaud

14. Albert Ketelby, In a Persian Market; Eric Rogers/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

15. Giacomo Puccini, “Sola, perduta, abbandonata” from Manon Lescaut; Renee Fleming

16. Charles Ives, They Are There! Michael Tilson Thomas/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

17. George Frederic Handel, “Hallelujah” from Messiah; Mormon Tabernacle Choir and Orchestra at Temple Square

[bonus: Duke Ellington, Cotton Tail; Lambert, Hendricks & Ross]

18. Franz Waxman, Overture to Anne of the Indies; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

19. Felix Mendelssohn, String Symphony no. 5; Nicholas Ward/Northern Chamber Orchestra

20. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Enrique Batiz/Mexico City Philharmonic

21. Dmitri Shostakovich, Jazz Suite no. 1; Riccardo Chailly/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

22. Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice; Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

23. Arturo Marquez, Danzon no. 2; Gustavo Dudamel/Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela