Music by Request playlist for November 18, 2017

Nov 18, 2017

Jean-Francoix Janinet, A Woman Playing the Guitar
Credit National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Petoskey, Millersburg, Cedar Creek Township, Onekama, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Gaetano Donizetti, Act II Sextet from Lucia di Lammermoor; Montserrat Caballe, Samuel Ramey et al.

2. Giacomo Puccini, “O mio babbino caro” from Gianni Schicchi; Renata Tebaldi

3. Over the River and Through the Woods; The Smokey Mountain Band

4. Karl Michael Ziehrer, Step Right Up! (waltz); Gustavo Dudamel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Serenade for Strings (first movement); Colin Davis/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

6. Stanley Myers, Cavatina from The Deer Hunter; Manuel Barrueco

7. Olivier Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time (first movement); Chamber Music Northwest

8. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God; Kathryn Longo/FIU Singers

9. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

10. Alexandre Desplat, music from The Grand Budapest Hotel; original motion picture soundtrack

11. Irvin Berlin, I’ll be loving you always; Ella Fitzgerald

12. Veni, veni Emanuel; Andrew Parrot/Taverner Choir

13. Leroy Anderson, Sandpaper Ballet; Leonard Slatkin/BBC Concert Orchestra

14. Johann Friedrich Peter, 3 pieces from the Lovefeast for Thanksgiving; Martin Pearlman/Boston Baroque

15. Roland Dyens, Sonatina Libra; Stephen Robinson

16. James Erb, arr., Shenandoah; Antony Walker/Cantillation

17. Gaetano Donizetti, “Tu che a Dio” from Lucia di Lammermoor; Jose Carreras

18. medley of Civil War songs; John Philip Sousa’s Band

19. Edward Elgar, The Snow; James Litton/American Boychoir

20. Johan Halvorsen, Passacaglia and Sarabande on a theme of Handel; Itzhak Perlman & Pinchas Zuckerman

21. Dan Forrest, Song of the Earth from Jubilate Deo; Henry Leck/Indianapolis Children’s Choir/Chicago Arts Orchestra

22. Benny Goodman & Edgar Sampson, Don’t be that way; Ella Fitzgerald

23. Highland Cathedral; The Massed Pipes and Drums

23 (again). Ludwig van Beethoven, three bagatelles from op. 126; Olli Mustonen

24. Camille Saint-Saens, Violin Concerto no. 1; Kent Nagano/Montreal Symphony Orchestra/Andrew Wan

25. Giovanni Punto, Horn Concerto no. 11, third movement; Neville Marriner/Academy of St Martin in the Fields/Barry Tuckwell

26. Antonio Vivaldi, Gloria (excerpts); David Willcocks/Choir of Kings College, Cambridge/Academy of St Martin in the Fields

27. Hector Berlioz, Roman Carnival Overture; Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra

28. Franz Joseph Haydn, String Quartet op. 76, no. 3 “Emperor,” second movement; Takacs Quartet

29. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances no. 9-13; Duo Tal & Groethuysen

30. Carl Nielsen, Symphony no. 4 "The Inextinguishable," second movement; Esa-Pekka Salonen/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra