Music by Request playlist for March 31, 2018

Mar 31, 2018

Nicolas Regnier, Divine Inspiration of Music
Credit Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Ludington, Petoskey, Williamsburg, Cadillac, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Camille Saint-Saens, Africa fantasie; Geoffrey Simon/London Philharmonic Orchestra/Gwendolyn Mok

2. Johann Sebastian Bach, Christ ist erstanden (chorale prelude); Simon Preston

3. Franz Reisenstein, Concerto popolare (A Piano Concerto to End All Piano Concertos); Norman del Mar/Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra/Yvonne Arnaud

4. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boychoir

5. Richard Wagner, Rienzi Overture; Jesus Lopez-Cobos/Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

6. Mack Wilberg, arr., Death shall not destroy my comfort; Brigham Young University Choir and Orchestra

7. Trad., Take my mother home; David Morrow/Morehouse College Glee Club

8. Ottorino Respighi, The Pines of Rome (Villa Borghese & Catacomb); Eduardo Mata/Dallas Symphony Orchestra

9. Mark Mancina, August’s Rhapsody; August Rush original motion picture soundtrack

10. John Rutter, Requiem (first movement); composer conducting the Cambridge Singers and London Sinfonia

11. Frank Ticheli, Angels in the Architecture; Reed Thomas/MTSU Wind Ensemble/Lara Speiser

12. John Rutter, arr., Christ the Lord is risen today; Mormon Tabernacle Choir/Orchestra at Temple Square

13. Ferde Grofé, Grand Canyon Suite (Cloudburst); Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

14. Alexander Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia; Esa-Pekka Salonen/Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

15. Ludwig van Beethoven, Choral Fantasy; Claudio Abbado/Berlin Philharmonic/Berlin Radio Chorus/Evgeny Kissin

16. Eric Whitacre, Sleep; Joshua Copeland/Antioch Chamber Ensemble

17. Frederic Chopin, Polonaise no. 6 in A-flat major “Heroic”; Vladimir Horowitz

18. Stephen Adams, The Holy City; Sir Alexander Gibson/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Jessye Norman

19. Steve Reich, Sextet (second and third movements); Third Coast Percussion

20. Tomás Mendez, Cucuracucu; Soy Martino

21. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis; Canadian Brass

22. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 9 (second movement); Marin Alsop/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

23. Antonio Vivaldi, Cello Concerto in A minor; Jean Lamon/Tafelmusik/Anner Bylsma

24. Giacomo Puccini, “Nessun dorma” from Turandot; Jussi Björling

25. John Rutter, Suite Lyrique (excerpts); composer conducting Sinfonia Cymru/Catrin Finch