Music By Request Playlist for March 25, 2017

Mar 25, 2017

Thanks to listeners in Cadillac, Oklahoma City, Honor, Farmington Hills, Petoskey, Traverse City, Ludington, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Georges Bizet, Carmen, March of the Toreadors; Myng Whun Chung/Bastille Orchestra

2. Arvo Part, Tribute to Benjamin Britten; Neeme Jarvi/Scottish National Orchestra

3. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Jesus Christ Superstar, Overture; Soundtrack recording

4. William Bolcom, Graceful Ghost; Spencer Myer, piano

5. Richard Strauss, Alpine Symphony, On Flowering Meadows; Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos/London Symphony

6. Georges Enesco, Romanian Rhapsody No. 1; Vladimir Golshmann/Vienna State Opera Orchestra

7. Edward Elgar, Land of Hope and Glory; Last Night of the Proms

8. Carl Friedman, Slavonic Rhapsody No. 1; US Navy band

9. John Rutter, Beatles Concerto, third movement; John Rutter/Royal Philharmonic

10. Eduardo di Capua, O Sole Mio; Andrea Bocelli

11. John Barry, Born Free; Mormon Tabernacle Choir

12. Amilcare Ponchielli, La Gioconda, Dance of the Hours; Bruno Bartoletti/National Philharmonic Orchestra

13. Spring Will Be A Little Late This Year; Sarah Vaughan

14. Guy D’Hardelot, Because; Mario Lanza, tenor

15. Sigmund Romberg, Up in Central Park, The Fireman’s Bride; Celeste Holm

16. Samuel Barber, Adagio for Strings; Leonard Slatkin/Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

17. G.F. Handel, Xerxes, Largo; Neeme Jarvi/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

18. Giovanni Palestrina, Ave Maria; Sistine Chapel Choir

19. Ludwig van Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5, third movement; John O’Conor, piano Andreas Delfs, London Symphony Orchestra

20. Claude Debussy, La Mer, first movement; Giuseppi Sinopoli, Philharmonia Orchestra

21. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; Mormon Tabernacle Choir

22. Richard Wagner, Parsifal, Act III Aria; Johan Botha, tenor

23. J.S. Bach, Flute Sonata; Machala Petri, recorder, Lars Hannibal, guitar

24. Traditional, Scotland the Brave; Bay State Pipes and Drums, John Williams, Boston Pops Orchestra

25. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2, second movement; Stephen Hough, piano, Andrew Litton/Dallas Symphony Orchestra

26. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Iona Brown, violin/Academy of St Martin in the Fields

27. Good Morning Sunshine, Nana Maskouri

28. F.J. Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1, first movement; Christine Walevska, cello, Salvatore Accardo/English Chamber Orchestra

29. John Williams, Midway March; John Williams/Boston Pops Orchestra

30. W.A. Mozart, Symphony No 39, third and fourth movements; Sir Charles Mackerras/Prague Chamber Orchestra

31. John Denver, Annie’s Song; The O’Neill Brothers Group

32. Frederic Chopin, Waltz Op. 64 #1 “Minute Waltz”; Garrick Ohlsson

Three Musicians by Pablo Picasso
Credit Museum of Modern Art