Music By Request playlist for March 18, 2017

Mar 18, 2017

Henry Lerolle, The Organ Rehearsal
Credit Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Prudenville, Marshall, Buckley, Cedar, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony no. 5, fourth movement; Claudio Abbado/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Tielman Susato, Basse danse and Pavane; Jerry Junkin/University of Texas Wind Ensemble

3. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Overture; Neeme Järvi, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

4. John Rutter, Beatles Concerto, first movement; John Rutter/London Philharmonic Orchestra

5. Leroy Anderson, Blue Tango; Catherine Wilson/Ensemble Vivant

6. Maurice Jarre, suite from the film Jesus of Nazareth; City of Prague Philharmonic

7. Richard Wagner, Siegfried Idyll; Daniel Barenboim/Chicago Symphony Orchestra

8. Leos Janacek, Sinfonietta, fifth movement; Michael Tilson Thomas/London Symphony Orchestra

9. Jules Massenet, “Toi qui m’es apparue” from Cendrillon; Frederica von Stade & Nicolai Gedda

10. Leroy Anderson, Lady in Waiting; Catherine Wilson

11. Charles Gounod, ballet music from Faust; Paul Paray/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

12. Richard Strauss, Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks; Christoph von Dohnanyi/Cleveland Orchestra

13. Malcolm Arnold, Four Cornish Dances; Andrew Penny/Queensland Symphony Orchestra

14. Sergei Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 2, first movement; Moshe Atzmon/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Cristina Ortiz

15. Erik Satie, Gymnopedies 1 & 2; Michala Petri/Lars Hannibal

16. Traditional, Come Out, Ye Black and Tans; The Wolfe Tones

17. George F. Root, Shining Shore; Anonymous 4

18. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, third movement; Empire Brass

19. Jean-Philippe Rameau, Contredanse and Rondeau; Frans Brüggen/Orchestra of the 18th Century

20. Georges Bizet, “Au fond du temple saint” from The Pearl Fishers; James Levine/Met Opera Orchestra/Roberto Alagna/Bryn Terfel

21. Conni Ellisor, Blackberry Winter, first movement; Nashville Chamber Orchestra

22. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances 1-3; Katie and Marielle Lebèque

23. Traditional; Shenandoah; Madeline MacNeil

24. Scott Joplin, Prelude to Act III of Treemonisha; Paragon Ragtime Orchestra

25. PDQ Bach (Peter Schickele), Eine kleine Nichtmusik; New York Pick-Up Ensemble

26. Conni Ellisor, Blackberry Winter, third movement; Nashville Chamber Orchestra

27. George Frederic Handel, “Where’er you walk” from Semele; Andrew Manze/The English Concert/Mark Padmore

28. Bela Bartok, Sonata for 2 pianos and percussion, second movement; Martha Argerich/Daniel Barenboim/Lev Loftus/Pedro Manuel Torrejon Gonzales