Music by Request playlist for June 30, 2018

Jun 30, 2018

Thanks to listeners in Good Harbor Bay, Midland, Ludington, Harbor Springs and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ludovico Einaudi, Elegy for the Arctic; performed by the composer

2. James Bolle, Two Sea Monsters; Christopher Gross & Robert Black

3. Robert Schumann, Symphony no. 2 (second movement); Christoph Eschenbach/Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

4. Jesper Kyd, Ezio’s Family from Assassin’s Creed 2 original soundtrack

5. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; James DePreist/Oregon Symphony

6. Percy Grainger, Lincolnshire Posy; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

7. Julius Fucik, Winter Storm Waltz; Vaclav Neumann/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

8. William Boyce, Heart of Oak (The Liberty Song); Sherrill Milnes/Jon Spong

9. Anton Bruckner, Ave Maria & Virga Jesse; Roger Norrington/Schütz Choir of London

10. Giuseppe Verdi, “Dio, che nell’alma” (from Don Carlo); Dietrich Fischer Dieskau/Carlo Bergonzi

11. Aaron Copland, Lincoln Portrait; Byron Hanson/Interlochen Arts Academy Orchestra/Ed Catton

12. Emmerich Kálmán, act II duet from Gräfin Mariza; Dagmar Schellenberger & Nikolai Schukoff

13. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten; Angèle Dubeau/La pietà

14. Richard Rodgers, selections from Victory at Sea; Robert Russell Bennett/RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

15. Benjamin Britten, Fanfare for St Edmundsbury; Seattle Trumpet Consort

16. Irving Berlin, Give me your tired, your poor; Craig Jessop/Orchestra at Temple Square/Mormon Tabernacle Choir

17. Stephen Foster, Beautiful Dreamer; Sara Davis Buechner

18. Claude-Michel Schonberg, finale from Les Miserables; original Broadway cast recording

19. Christoph Willibald Gluck, Dance of the Blessed Spirits (from Orfeo ed Euridice); Lars Hannibal & Michala Petri

20. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; Leontyne Price

21. Johannes Brahms, Capriccio in f-sharp minor; Ivo Pogorelich

22. William Schuman, Chester; Eugene Corporon/Cincinnati Wind Symphony

23. Jay Ungar & Molly Mason, The Ashokan Farewell

24. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Sine nomine; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

25. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances nos. 12-17 ; Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen

26. Camille Saint-Saens, Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso; Barry Wordsworth/National Philharmonic Orchestra/Evelyn Glennie