Music by Request Playlist for July 8, 2017

Jul 8, 2017

Gerrit Van Honthorts, Musical Group on a Balcony (1622)
Credit J. Paul Getty Museum

Thanks to listeners in Manistee, Onekama, Kennesaw (GA), Big Rapids, Harbor Springs, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Richard Wagner, Ride of the Valkyries; Frederick Hohman

2. Rodgers & Hammerstein, “Some enchanted evening” from South Pacific; Jonathan Tunick/London Symphony Orchestra/Jose Carreras

3. Igor Stravinsky, Les noces (first scene); JoAnn Falletta; Les Noces Percussion Ensemble/Virginia Symphony Chorus

4. Jacques Ibert, Concertino for Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra/Branford Marsalis

5. Steve Martin and the Steep Canyon Rangers, Atheists don’t have no songs

6. Traditional, Nearer my God to Thee; Andre Rieu and his Orchestra

7. Jay Ungar and Molly Mason, Ashokan Farewell

8. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, fourth movement; Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

9. Miller & Jackson-Miller, Let there be peace on earth; Col. Lowell Graham/United States Air Force Concert Band and Singing Sergeants

10. Giuseppe Verdi, “Cortigiani, vil razza dannata” from Rigoletto; Francesco Molinari/Rome Opera Orchestra/Cornell MacNeil

11. Samuel Ward, America the Beautiful; Craig Jessop/Orchestra at Temple Square/Mormon Tabernacle Choir

12. Astor Piazzolla, Libertango; Saint Michael Trio

13. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is our God; Charles Gerhard, National Philharmonic Orchestra; Leontyne Price

14. Andersson & Ulvaeus/Jacobs & Casey; Money, Money, Money/Summer Nights (medley); King’s Singers

15. Martin Rinkart, Now thank we all our God; Choir of King’s College Cambridge

16. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Serenade to Music; Sir Adrian Boult/London Philharmonic Orchestra

17.  Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, first movement; Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

18. Gustav Holst, Jupiter from The Planets; Sir Alexander Gibson/Royal Scottish National Orchestra

19. Walter Marks, I’ve gotta be me; Ella Fitzgerald

20. Dan Forrest, Sanctus from Requiem for the Living; Ensemble Leszczynski

21. Ottorino Respighi, Pines of Rome (final movement); Eiji Oue/Minnesota Orchestra

22. Felix Draeseke, Violin concerto (piano reduction, adagio movement); Julia Röntz/Wolfgang Müller-Steinbach

23. Howard Hanson, Symphony no. 2 (first movement); Gerard Schwartz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra

24. George Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/William Tritt

25. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances; John Eliot Gardiner/North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

26. Irving Berlin, God Bless America; Kate Smith

27. John Rutter, Visions (final movement); composer conducting the Aurora Orchestra & Temple Church Boys’ Choir

28. Charles-Marie Widor, Toccata from Organ Symphony no. 5; Virgil Fox