Music by Request playlist for July 7, 2018

Jul 7, 2018

  

Thanks to listeners in Lake City, Petoskey, Traverse City, Big Rapids and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Franz Schubert, ballet music from Rosamunde; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

2. Dmitri Shostakovich, waltzes from the Jazz Suite no. 2; Riccardo Chailly/Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairies; William Zeitler (glass armonica)

4. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

5. Karl Jenkins, Song of the Plains; composer conducting the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the Adiemus Symphony Chorus

6. Jaz Coleman, Love Street from the Doors Concerto; Peter Scholes/ Prague Symphony Orchestra/Kennedy

7. Ferde Grofé, On the Trail from the Grand Canyon Suite; Gerard Schwarz/Seattle Symphony Orchestra

8. Julia Ward Howe, The Battle Hymn of the Republic; Robert Shaw Chorale & RCA Victor Orchestra

9. Cesar Franck, The Cursed Hunter; Andre Cluytens/National Orchestra of Belgium

10. Colin Jacobsen, Ascending Bird; Brooklyn Rider & Kayan Kalhor

11. Kurt Weill, The Threepenny Opera (selections); Lotte Lenya

12. Ernesto Cordero, Concertino Tropical; Guillermo Figueroa/I Solisti di Zagreb

13. Harnick & Bock, Tradition from Fiddler on the Roof; original motion picture soundtrack.

14. Vincent Persichetti, Divertimento for Band; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony

15. John Williams, Star Wars main theme; composer conducting the Skywalker Symphony Orchestra

16. Jethro Tull, Aquafugue (based on Aqualung); Ian Anderson/Carducci Quartet

17. John David, Born on a New Day; The King’s Singers

18. Thomas Arne, Rule Britannia; Sir Charles Groves/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Sarah Walker

19. Billy Joel, And so it goes; The King’s Singers

20. John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens (selections); Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra

21. Felicia Sandler, Rosie the Riveter; William Berz/Rutgers Wind Ensemble

22. Miller & Jackson-Miller, Let there be peace on earth; Cincinnati Boychoir

23. Frank Mills, Music Box Dancer

24. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Serenade for Strings (fourth movement); Joseph Silverstein/Utah Symphony Orchestra

25. Aram Khatchaturian, Violin Concerto (final movement); Ruggiero Ricci/Anatole Fistoulari/London Philharmonic Orchestra

26. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances (selections); Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen