Music By Request Playlist for July 22, 2017

Jul 22, 2017

Mather Brown, Portrait of a Young Woman (1801)
Credit Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thank you to listeners in Interlochen Frankfort, Northport, Kingsley, Onekama, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade (fourth movement); Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

2. Howard Hanson, Symphony no. 2 (first movement); composer conducting the Eastman-Rochester Orchestra

3. Edvard Grieg, Violin sonata no. 1 in C minor (second movement); Augustin Dumay/Maria João Pires

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Bourree from the E minor Lute suite; version 1: Abeba/version 2: Cary Savage

5. Felix Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 5 (fourth movement); Kurt Masur/Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig

6. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Folk Song Suite; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

7. Harrison Birtwistle, “Lie down without fear” from Gawain; Elgar Howarth/Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House

8. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, “Bei Männern” from the Magic Flute; Walter Berry/Gundula Janowitz

9. John Barry, “Matty was Mary Ann” from Body Heat; Joel McNeely/London Symphony Orchestra

10. Guy d’Hardelot, “Because”; Mario Lanza

11. Takashi Yoshimatsu, Symphony no. 1 (third movement); Sachio Fujioka/BBC Philharmonic

12. Richard Wagner, “Hymn to the Evening Star” from Tannhäuser; James Levine/Met Opera Orchestra/Bryn Terfel

13. Gustav Holst, Jupiter from The Planets; Colin Davis/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

14. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; Col. Lowell E. Graham/United States Air Force Band and Singing Sergeants

15. Rodgers & Hammerstein, music from Oklahoma! Original motion picture soundtrack

16. Ronald Binge, Elizabethan Serenade; Ernest Tomlinson/Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

17. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 2 (final movement, excerpt); Claudio Abbado/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra/Arnold Schoenberg Chorus/Cheryl Studer/Waltraud Meier

18. Robert W. Smith, Promising Skies; composer conducting the Illinois Music Educators Association Honors Band and All-State Band

19. Samuel Barber, Adagio for Strings; Leonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

20. Franz Schubert, Arpeggione sonata (first movement; arr.); JoAnn Falletta/Robert Alemany

21. Edvard Grieg, Holberg Suite (first and fourth movements); Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

22. Ralph Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending; Sir Neville Marriner/Academy of St. Martin in the Fields/Iona Brown

23. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 2 (second movement); Claudio Abbado/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

24. Kennedy & Coleman, Riders on the Storm (sixth movement); Kennedy/Prague Symphony Orchestra

25. Rebecca Clarke, Morpheus; Kenneth Martinson/Christopher Taylor

26. David Holsinger, On a Hymnsong of Philip Bliss; Eugene Corporon/North Texas Wind Symphony