Music By Request Playlist for July 1, 2017

Jul 1, 2017

Jacques de Gheyn II, Drummer (1587)
Credit National Gallery of Art

Thanks to listeners in Beulah, Branch, Manistee, Frankfort, and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Ira Hearshen, Fantasia on the Army Blue; US Army Field Band

2. George Frederic Handel, “The name of the wicked” from Solomon; Nicholas McGegan/Winchester Cathedral Choir/Göttigen Festival Orchestra

3. William Dawson (arr.), “Swing Low, Sweet Chariot” and “Ev’ry time I feel the spirit”; Anton Armstrong/St. Olaf Choir

4. Richard Rodgers, title track and “Surrey with a fringe on top” from Oklahoma! Keith Lockhart/Boston Pops Orchestra

5. James Horner, “A kaleidoscope of mathematics” from A Beautiful Mind; original motion picture soundtrack

6. Charles Gounod, Act II waltz from Faust; Paul Paray/Detroit Symphony Orchestra

7. Jay Ungar and Molly Mason, 20 Below

8. Traditional, Star-Spangled Banner; Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra/Van Cliburn

9. Ottorino Respighi, Church Windows (final movement); JoAnn Falletta/Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

10. Rado, Ragni & MacDermot, “Good morning starshine” from Hair; original motion picture soundtrack

11. George M. Cohan song medley; Canadian Brass

12. Alexander Glazunov, Saxophone Concerto; Vladimir Lande, St. Petersburg Academic Orchestra; Gary Louie

13. Richard Rodgers, Victory at Sea medley; Lalo Schifrin/ San Diego Pops

14. Zequinha de Abreu, Tico Tico; Ethel Smith

15. Anton Webern, Symphony op. 21 (second movement); Herbert von Karajan/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

16. Victor Herbert, “Every day is ladies’ day with me”; Jerry Hadley

17. Archangelo Corelli, Sonata no. 12 “La folia”; Alison Melville and Toronto-based baroque pick-up ensemble

18. Hans Zimmer, music from Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest; Erich Kunzel/Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

19. Dubin & Warren, “The Gold Diggers’ Song (We’re in the money)”; Ginger Rogers (original motion picture soundtrack of The Gold Diggers of 1933)

20. Traditional, My soul is a witness; Chanticleer with Bishop Yvette Flunder

21. Brown & Henderson, Life is just a bowl of cherries; Rudy Vallee and his orchestra

22. Charles Gonoud, “Avant de quitter ces lieux” from Faust; Placido Domingo

23.  Johann Strauss II, Where the lemon trees blossom (waltz); Franz Welser-Möst/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

24. Sherman Edwards, “The Egg” from 1776; original Broadway cast recording

25. John Williams, Cantina Band from Star Wars; composer conducting the Skywalker Symphony Orchestra

26. Charles Ives (arr. William Schuman), Variations on “America”; Arthur Fiedler/Boston Pops Orchestra

27. Johann Strauss II, Blue Danube Waltz; Gustavo Dudamel/Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

28. Harburg & Arlen, “Somewhere over the rainbow”; Israel Kamakawiwo’ole

29. Traditional, Lord of the dance; The Revels

30. Irving Berlin, God Bless America; US Army Field Band and Soldiers’ Chorus

31. Vincenzo Bellini, “Casta diva” from Norma; Maria Callas

32. William Bolcom, Epithalamium; Spencer Myer

33. Olafur Arnalds, Now I am winter; Voces 8

34. John Philip Sousa (arr. Vladimir Horowitz); Stars and Stripes Forever; Vladimir Horowitz