Music by Request playlist for February 3, 2018

Feb 3, 2018

William H. Johnson, Blind Singer
Credit Museum of Modern Art

Thank you to listeners in Northport, Cheboygan, Petoskey, Traverse City and many other places for your requests this week. 

1. Antonin Dvorak, Symphony no. 4 (third movement); Libor Pesek/Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

2. Giacomo Puccini, “Nessun dorma” from Turandot; Luciano Pavarotti

3. Miller & Miller, “Let there be peace on earth”; Lowell Graham/US Air Force Concert Band and Singing Sergeants

4. Johann Sebastian Bach, Concerto for 2 Keyboards; Robert & Gaby Casadesus/Zurich Chamber Orchestra

5. Englebert Humperdinck, Children’s Prayer from Hansel and Gretel; Kathleen Battle & Frederica von Stade

6. Sergei Prokofiev, Lt. Kije suite (selections); James DePreist/Malmö Symphony Orchestra

7. Johannes Brahms, How Lovely is Thy Dwelling Place from the Requiem; Robert Shaw/Cleveland Orchestra & Chorus

8. Antonio Vivaldi, Winter from the Four Seasons; Nicholas Kraemer/Raglan Baroque Players/Monica Huggett

9. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; Jerold Ottley/Mormon Tabernacle Choir

10. Christian Sinding, Rustle of Spring/Bjarte Engeset/Iceland State Symphony Orchestra

11. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; E. Power Biggs

12. Percy Grainger, Molly on the Shore; Frederick Fennell/Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra

13. Felix Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night’s Dream overture; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra

14. Ralph Vaughan Williams, Tuba Concerto; Andre Previn/London Symphony Orchestra/John Fletcher

15. Vincenzo Bellini, “Ah, vieni al tempio” from I puritani; Maria Callas

16. Enrique Granados, Spanish Dance no. 5; Sharon Isbin

17. Ellen Taaffe Zwilich, Symphony no. 1 (first movement); John Nelson/Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

18. Philip Glass, Knee Play no. 1 from Einstein on the Beach; Philip Glass Ensemble

19. Francisco Tarrega, Capricho Arabe; Sharon Isbin

20. Ennio Morricone, The Ecstasy of Gold from The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly; composer conducting the Czech National Symphony Orchestra

21. May Brahe, Bless This House; Bryn Terfel

22. George Frederic Handel, Xerxes Overture; Agnieszka Duczmal/Ama Deus Orchestra

23. Jean Sibelius, Violin concerto (second movement); Esa-Pekka Salonen/Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Hilary Hahn

24. Antonin Dvorak, Songs my mother taught me; Renee Fleming

[bonus: Andrew Lloyd Webber, “Don’t Cry for Me, Argentina” from Evita; original motion picture soundtrack]

25. Richard Rodgers, Victory at Sea suite; Lalo Schifrin/San Diego Pops Orchestra

26. Ludwig van Beethoven, String Quartet no. 13 (fourth movement); Juilliard String Quartet

27. Xian Xinghai, Yellow River Piano Concerto; Yu Long/Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra, Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra, Guangzhou Zhu Ying Orchestra, Qinghai Conservatory of Music Symphony Orchestra/Lang Lang

28. Franz Joseph Haydn, String Quartet op. 33 no. 1 (third and fourth movements); Kodaly String Quartet