Music By Request playlist for February 25, 2017

Feb 25, 2017

Thomas Eakins, The Dancing Lesson
Credit Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Harbor Springs, Buckley, Platte Lake, Gaborone (Botswana), and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Antonin Dvorak, “O Lovely Moon” from Rusalka; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra/Frederica von Stade

2. Gioacchino Rossini, Overture to William Tell; Charles Dutoit/Montreal Symphony Orchestra

3. John Adams, Harmonielehre, movement III; Michael Tilson Thomas/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

4. Erik Satie, Gnossienes nos. 1-3; Klara Kormendi

5. Rodgers & Hammerstein, “Bali hai” from South Pacific; Paul Daniel/English Northern Philharmonia/Bryn Terfel

6. John Rutter, Agnus Dei and The Lord is My Shepherd from the Requiem mass; Stephen Cleobury/Choir of King’s College, Cambridge; City of London Sinfonia

7. Englebert Humperdinck, Evening Prayer from Hansel and Gretel; Andre Previn/Orchestra of St. Luke’s/Frederica von Stade/Kathleen Battle

8. Richard Wagner, Overture to the Flying Dutchman; James Levine/Met Opera Orchestra

9. Claude Debussy, La Mer; Geoffrey Simon/Philharmonia Orchestra

10. Carter Burwell, Bella’s Lullaby; Twilight original motion picture soundtrack

11. Jules Massenet, Act I excerpt from Manon; Beverly Sills/Nicolai Gedda

12. Aram Khatchaturian, Adagio from Spartacus; Valery Gergiev/Kirov Orchestra

13. Charles Gounod, Act V finale of Faust; Dario Schmunck, Gabor Bretz, Andrea Rost

14. Frederic Chopin, Etudes op. 25, nos. 1-3; Frederic Chiu

15. W.A. Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 24, third movement; Jeffrey Tate/English Chamber Orchestra/Mitsuko Uchida

16. Georges Bizet, Children’s Games, movements 1-2; Katie & Marielle Labeque

17. Charles Ives, Variations on America; Timothy Foley/The “President’s Own” US Marine Band

18. G.F. Handel, Organ Concerto no. 4 in F major, movements 1-2; Jean-Francois Paillard/Paillard Chamber Orchestra/Marie-Claire Alain

19. F.J. Haydn, Trumpet Concerto; Raymond Leppard/English Chamber Orchestra/Wynton Marsalis

20. Franz Schubert, String quintet in C major, second movement; Guarneri Quartet/Bernard Greenhouse

21. Carl Nielsen, Saga-Dream; Igor Markevitch/Royal Danish Orchestra

22. Samuel Barber, Adagio for strings; David Zinman/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

23. Jean Sibelius, Symphony no. 5, third movement; Herbert von Karajan/Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

25. Albert Roussel, Sinfonietta; Neeme Jarvi/Detroit Symphony Orchestra