Music by Request playlist for April 28, 2018

Apr 28, 2018

Artist unknown (16th-century Flanders), Three Musicians
Credit Los Angeles County Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Wolverine, Hersey, Petoskey, Interlochen and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Felix Mendelssohn, Piano trio no. 2 (fourth movement); Itzhak Perlman/Yo-Yo Ma/Emanuel Ax

2. Alessandro Scarlatti, Flute sonata no. 9; Camerata Köln

3. Gustav Holst, I Vow to Thee, My Country; Barry Wordsworth/BBC Concert Orchestra/Royal Choral Society

4. Franz Schubert, String Quintet (fourth movement); Cypress Quartet/Gary Hoffman

5. Traditional, My soul is a witness; Chanticleer/Bishop Yvette Flunder

6. Aaron Copland, Fanfare for the Common Man; Michael Tilson Thomas/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

7. Heitor Villa-Lobos, Bachianas Brasilieras no. 5; Sir Jeffrey Tate/English Chamber Orchestra/Dame Kiri Te Kanawa

8. Rodgers & Hammerstein, It might as well be spring; Jubilant Sykes & unnamed pickup orchestra

9. Johann Ernst Altenburg, Concerto for Seven Trumpets and Timpani; Gerard Schwarz/New York Trumpet Ensemble

10. Rodgers & Hammerstein, Oh, what a beautiful morning; Peter Matz/National Philharmonic Orchestra/Samuel Ramey

11. Ennio Morricone, Gabriel’s Oboe from The Mission; Keith Lockhart/London Symphony Orchestra/Anne Akiko Meyers

12. John Rutter, I believe in springtime; composer conducting the Cambridge Singers

13. Sergei Prokofiev, Romeo and Juliet before parting; Martha Argerich/Sergei Babayan

14. King Tut, Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers

15. Walter Mourant, The Pied Piper; Enrique Batiz/Mexico City Philharmonic

16. Emanuel Chabrier, España; Leonard Slatkin/St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

17. Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Flight of the Bumblebee; Canadian Brass

18. Jaromier Weinberger, Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper; Timothy Foley/United States Marine Band

19. Carl Orff, Carmina burana (excerpts); Herbert Blomstedt/San Francisco Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

20. Conni Ellisor, Blackberry Winter (third movement); Nashville Chamber Orchestra

21. Harold Arlen, Somewhere over the rainbow; The King’s Singers

22. Ernest Tomlinson, Light Music Suite; composer conducting the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

23. Joseph Turrin, Hymn for Diana; Brass Band of Battle Creek

24. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Memory; Sarah Brightman

25. George Hamilton Green, Log Cabin Blues & Rainbow Ripples; o-zone percussion group

26. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances nos. 5-10; Duo Tal & Groethuysen

27. Edvard Grieg, Peer Gynt Suite no. 1; Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic

28. Taj Mahal, Gone fishin’ blues

29. Franz Schubert, Piano Quintet “The Trout” (fourth movement); Cleveland Quartet & John O’Connor

30. Florence Price, Piano Concerto in One Movement; Leslie Dunner/New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Karen Walwyn

31. Philip Glass, Company (first and last movements); The Knights/Eric Jacobsen