Music by Request playlist for April 21, 2018

Apr 21, 2018

Rudolf Kalvach (Austrian, Vienna 1883–1932 Kosmanos), The Lute Player
Credit Metropolitan Museum of Art

Thanks to listeners in Cheboygan, Cadillac, Interlochen, Suttons Bay and many other places for your requests this week.

1. Arvo Pärt, Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten; Rudolf Werthen/I fiamminghi

2. Jackie Gleason & his Orchestra, Melancholy Serenade

3. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, suite from The Sleeping Beauty; Seiji Ozawa/Boston Symphony Orchestra

4. Michael Torke, Bright Blue Music; David Zinman/Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

5. Johann Sebastian Bach, Toccata and Fugue in D minor; E. Power Biggs

6. Antonio Vivaldi, Spring from The Four Seasons; Nicolas Kraemer/Raglan Baroque Orchestra/Monica Huggett

7. Johann Philipp Kirnberger, Flute Sonata; Paige Brook/Gerald Appleman/Robert Levin

8. Julia Ward Howe, Battle Hymn of the Republic; United States Army Field Band and Soldiers Chorus

9. Andrew Lloyd Webber, Memory from Cats; Sarah Brightman

10. Johannes Brahms, Sonata op. 120, no. 2; Emily Skala/Norman Krieger

11. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 3 (finale); Zubin Mehta/Bavarian State Orchestra

12. Alan Hovhaness, Symphony no. 40 (first movement); Interlochen Arts Academy Orchestra

13. Igor Stravinsky, Petroushka (first tableau); Pierre Boulez/Cleveland Orchestra

14. Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Capriccio Italien; Vladimir Ashkenazy/Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

15. Tim Rice & Andrew Lloyd Webber, Everything’s All Right from Jesus Christ Superstar; 2018 NBC production cast recording

16. Martin Luther, A Mighty Fortress is Our God; James Litton/American Boychoir

17. Ian Anderson, music of Jethro Tull; Anderson and the Carducci String Quartet

18. John Adams, Hallelujah Junction (first movement); Rolf Hind & Nicolas Hodges

19. Gustav Mahler, Symphony no. 2 (excerpt from fifth movement); Leonard Bernstein/New York Philharmonic/Westminster Choir/Barbara Hendricks

20. Johannes Brahms, Hungarian Dances (nos. 1-4); Duo Tal & Groethuysen

21. Don McLean, Vincent; Jayne Sleder

22. Gustav Holst, Brook Green Suite; Ross Pople/London Festival Orchestra

23. Dmitri Shostakovich, Ballet Suite no. 2 (excerpts); Maxim Shostakovich/Bolshoi Theater Orchestra